The CASE STUDY

The CASE STUDY

Malcolm Granger, aged 49, is rushed to intensive care in a weak, jaundiced and semi-comatose state.
He is dirty and unshaven, and demonstrates asterixis.
HISTORY is:
He lost his licence for drink-driving 2 years ago
One year ago he was hit by a car and sent to hospital
EXAMINATION is:
Sweating, tachycardia, rapid breathing, foul smelling breath, sclerae are deep yellow with liver being enlarged and tender.
After a day the nurses noted that he was plucking agitatedly at his sheets.
DIAGNOSIS delirium tremens, caused by acute alcohol withdrawal.
Malcolm recovered with medication (Diazepam, then clomethiazole, plus multivitamins) over the next 2 days.
A psychiatric referral was made, but Malcolm denied an alcohol problem and discharged himself.
PRESENT LABORATORY TESTS
Bilirubin : 437 umol/l (3-17 umol/L)
ALT: 1097 IU/L (5-35IU/L)
AST: 997IU/L (5-35IU/L)
ALP: 443IU/L (30-150IU/L)
Albumen: 32g/L (35-48g/L)
GGT: 640IU/L (0-50IU/L)
Urea: 8.8mmol/L (2.5-6.7mmol/L)
Creatinine: 240umol/L (70-170umol/L)
pH: 7.35 (7.4)
INR: 6.3 (1.0)

remember to make sure when you do your research that you use credible sources and that you don’t forget to reference. Also make sure you refer back to the CASE STUDY and only include info that is relevant in regards to the case study please
the Question:
Discuss the lab results and what they mean esp. in relation to the case study?

PLACE THIS ORDER OR A SIMILAR ORDER WITH US TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT 🙂